Skip to main content

What does it mean to amend a charge of 3rd degree assualt ?

Olympia, WA |

just wondering does that mean it will be a lesser charge or what ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

When an initial charge is amended, it means its been changed upwards or downwards to another charge, usually of a related nature. If its amended downward, it usually means its been pled downward for purposes of ending the case.

Speak to your attorney handling the case and verify that with him or her.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer