What does it mean that the respondent has a purge of $3,700? Will I get the money since it's half of what he owes me?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Chattanooga, TN

He was also sentenced to 180 for failure to show up to court and for not paying child support every month

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Drew Balkwill

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It means that the Respondent must pay $3,700.00 to purge himself of contempt and secure his release from jail. If he cannot pay, he must serve the sentence imposed by the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering