What does it mean if the county I live in reconizes a private airstrip as a airport?

If a airstrip is privately owned and operated can my county reconize it as a airport, the same as a public airport that Delta uses. Does the FAA regulate private airports(landing strip) the same as a public airports. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The FAA governs private airstrips but the county likely will certainly not have legislation that will recognize a private airstrip in the same way it would an airport. The definitions are simply too different.

Online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Thomas M Dunlap

Thomas M Dunlap

Contributor Level 4
The FAA governs ALL airstrips and avaiation in the US. Even those privately owned. I am a pilot and a panle attorney for AOPA (airplane owners and pilots assn). No question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.