what does it mean if my boyfriend is in cusody and their is now a flag for immigation can he lose his green card

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If "he has felonys", it may be that one or more of those felonies are a basis for deportation from the US, especially if those felonies involved violence, moral turpitude or domestic violence.

Persons who are not US citizens are subject to deportation for a variety of reasons.

Since your post lacks relevant information, the most anyone here can offer you is that your boyfriend should promptly review his specific facts with his attorney. Sometimes, the government works very quickly in deportation cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard