What does it mean if it says fail to i.d. P.O. false information? And what if your on probation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

If your on probation in another county and your 17 years old (meaning juvenile probation) will the county your picked up in know your on probation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jodi Soyars

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Failure to identify oneself to a police officer is a class B misdemeanor. If you picked up the charge when you were 17 years old, you will be defending yourself in the adult criminal courts because 17 is the age of majority in Texas for criminal proceedings. They may or may not know. In today's electronic world, they usually do though and will often contact the other agency to let them know you were picked up. But that's not always the case--especially when the offense is not very egregious.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,265 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,265 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering