Skip to main content

What does it mean if informal probation is revoked then reinstated? Will the persons probation term begin from the reinstated da

Moreno Valley, CA |

te? Or, will the term remain from the initial conviction date, prior to the probation violation?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

During the time period that the probation is revoked it will not be counted. So for example if you were on informal probation and it was revoked for a period of time and then reinstated the period of time it was in a revoked status does not count.
Robert Driessen
www.Driessen-Litigation.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

You need to contact the court or probation department to ask them what they are considering the starting date.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Depending on the circumstances it could be either. You need to look at the minute order from the court appearance in which the grant of probation was reinstated. It will note the termination date on that form.

Mark as helpful

DUI court topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics