What does it mean if a divorce case originally had a bench trial date of 03/2013, but now reflects the original calendar date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

The original date was in January , but was continued to March and as of today , there is no longer a date other than the original followed by continuer . Is it possible that the case could be or might be settling outside of court ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael William Bouldin

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly, but not definitely. Often if the case is settled, the attorney will call the court and advise to remove the trial date so that it can open for another case. The trial date may also be continued by agreement or even by motion of the court. There is also a chance that the clerk made a mistake; but likely is that the trial date was just removed.

    Kentucky law does not certify specialty of practice in this area. The advice given herein is informational and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,958 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,958 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering