What does it mean for a motion to be spindled?

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

The judgment for the case was in our favor. We left court that day, looked the case up online the next day and saw that the statement "motion spindled" for the case with a new court date. If we have already won the case, why does it appear that the case is still open and that we may have to reappear in court again?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Cook County Circuit Court calls setting up a motion as a "Motion Spindled". If you have a court order or ruling of judgment in your favor that is what controls, not what the clerks in the Daley Center post in the computer system under the case number.

    Now, without knowing more, it is impossible to say what might be going on. Perhaps your opponent has set up a motion (motion spindled) to challenge or set aside the judgment in your favor? Perhaps the clerk merely made an entry error? Lots of things could be..... but again, the judgment order in your favor is the key document for you. If something else is going to be done on the case, you have to be notified by US Mail of the next court date. Watch the court online docket, too.

    Good luck to you.

    Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

  2. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . A Motion being "spindled" is Cook County terminology for a date being set to hear a motion. In your case, the other party may have filed a post-trial motion. You or your attorney should receive a copy of any motion that was filed.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,961 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,961 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering