What does it mean by "Affiant non marital debts" ..this is on my sworn financial statement but i dont understand it..divorce

Asked about 2 years ago - Denver, CO

what does it mean by "Affiant non marital debts" ..this is on my sworn financial statement but i dont understand it..divorce

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An attorney that specializes in family law could help you through the process, but since it appears you are going it alone, I can give you some thoughts.

    In Colorado, the marital estate is divided equitable -- that means fairly and not necessarily 50/50. Non-marital debts of the affiant are those debts that you are claiming were not created during the course of the marriage or assumed during the course of the marriage by you and your spouse. The most common example is student loans that pre-date the marriage or other credit card debt. If you brought such things to the marriage, you are walking away with the same stuff!!

    You are the affianr (the person swearing to the contents of the sworn financial statement).

    Good luck to you.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Excellent statements by Mr. Deady. These are student loans, credit card debts, and other liquid debts that you incurred before the marriage.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Separate Property in Divorce

Separate property generally refers to property that is acquired before marriage. However, gifts and inheritances are also separate property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,703 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,703 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering