What does it mean "in the best interests of the minor and public that the minor be adjudged a ward of the court and other

Asked over 1 year ago - Geneseo, IL

relief under the Juvenile Court Act." What does that mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is the juvenile court equivalent of a finding of guilty of there were charges against the juvenile. If there are charges against the adults in the juvenile's life, it makes the juvenile a ward of the state.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . the judge says

  3. Dean Taradash

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can think of it as the court having "custody" of the child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering