Skip to main content

What does it cost for a small New Jersy business to file an Assignment for the Benifit of Credtiors in State Court?

Carteret, NJ |

Can someone recommend an attorney? My undertstanding is this is Chapter 11 but for State vs Federal Court. Is this correct?

Attorney Answers 2


Out of state attorneys should not be answering these questions. Talk to a local attorney and you will get an answer. Do not listen to anyone out of state.

Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation. Answering this question does not in any way constitute legal representation. Contacting Mitchell Goldstein or the Goldstein Law Group does not constitute legal representation, nor is any information you provide protected by attorney-client privilege until otherwise advised.

Mark as helpful


Cost should be nominal, it's a standard form.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics