What does immigration hold mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raeford, NC

Flag

My friend was arrested and was charged with intoxication, they told me that he had a $300.00 bond and that I could come pick him up. When I got there they told me I couldn't get him out cause he was on hold, they said immigration hold. What does this mean? He has not gone to court yet for the intoxication charge, so what is the process for this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 19, 2011 14:04. Is is a written notification issued by the ICE requesting a State or Federal prison to hold a foreign national in detention and notify said agency prior to releasing said individual from custody; in order to take him or her under immigration custody.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 18, 2011 16:03. An immigration hold is a notice provided by ICE to the prison or jail that they have the intent to take him into custody if he is released by the facility. The alien with the hold will be subject to being taken by ICE if he is bonded out or in any other way released from the custody of the facility.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 18, 2011 16:16. Usually Immigration hold are place on inmates until the conclusion of their case. A hold will keep an inmate in custody even after a bail is granted by the judge. It IS possible to remove immigration hold but is is only granted in certain circumstance and without more information about your specific case it is impossible to know if its a possibility in your situation.

  4. Contributor Level 19

    Answered October 18, 2011 17:00. An immigration hold means ICE wans to process the person for removal upon completion of the criminal case. Hire an immigration/criminal lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary