What does hereby suspended mean in court or a case?

Asked 10 months ago - Saint Louis, MO

I saw it on a case online of someone i know i googled it but cant find a good defintion so whats is hereby suspended?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Dean

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not enough info to make an educated guess.

    The contents of this post do not establish an attorney-client relationship. Any comments made in this post are... more
  2. Leonard Komen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Attorneys volunteer on this website to answer questions relating to the party directly involved and typically avoid questions about friends

    This comment does not create an attorney-client relationship. The law and its application by the courts is... more
  3. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without more context it is impossible to even guess.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,772 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,772 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering