What does general release from jail mean

Asked 10 months ago - Warren, MI

Flag

he got picked up for under the infulence and not stopping at an accident

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 14, 2012 17:26. Under these circumstances, if the defendant got a general release from the jail, it means that charges have not yet been filed against him. This is becoming more common in drunk driving cases, as they sometimes wait to get back the lab results. In that case, when charges are filed, he will either be notified to come in and surrender, or arrested without notice.

    If he is still being held in jail, he should appear before a judge, normally within 72 hours, and the judge will set bond. If he gets a personal bond, then he can go home without paying money, but will still have to show up on his next court date. If it is a cash bond or 10% bond, he will have to pay money to get out of jail.

    Contact an attorney to defend him if you can afford it, otherwise, the judge will appoint him an attorney while or after he appears in court. Earlier is usually better than later.

    Contact me at 248-399-6930 for a free consultation. You and I do not have an attorney-client relationship formed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary