What does Florida law say in regards to leaving flyers on cars in parking lots?

Asked over 2 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

My job requires me to go out and "Flyer" cars in shopping plazas. Besides being confronted by disgruntled people - that I can deal with - I've been told it is illegal and that I can be fined for it. Is there any validity to those claims?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There might be local ordinances against it. However, it seems that any law would violate the first amendment freedom of speech, subject, time, manner, and place restrictions.

  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Epifanio.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,995 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,995 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering