What does flash incarceration mean?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chula Vista, CA

flash incarceration

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . "Flash incarceration" is a period of detention in county jail
    due to a violation of an offender's conditions of postrelease
    supervision. The length of the detention period can range between one
    and 10 consecutive days. Flash incarceration is a tool that may be
    used by each county agency responsible for postrelease supervision.
    Shorter, but if necessary more frequent, periods of detention for
    violations of an offender's postrelease supervision conditions shall
    appropriately punish an offender while preventing the disruption in a
    work or home establishment that typically arises from longer term
    revocations.

    I hope this answers your question.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

  2. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Zarabi's answer gets an A-. Hopefully you will do the same or better on your homework assignment.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering