What does first becomes payable mean in bankruptcy code 1129 (a) 14?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

Requirements to Obtain Confirmation and Discharge in Cases Involving Domestic Support Obligations.
“With respect to chapter 11 cases, section 213(1) adds a condition for confirmation of a plan. It amends section 1129 (a)The court shall confirm a plan only if all of the following requirements are met: (14) If the debtor is required by a judicial or administrative order, or by statute, to pay a domestic support obligation, the debtor has paid all amounts payable under such order or such statute for such obligation that first become payable after the date of the filing of the petition.

First become payable?
Does this mean if I have an income withholding order requiring a payment and it is not paid, monthly when it becomes due on the first month after the bankruptcy filing?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:19. It means that each payment that comes due after the day that the bankruptcy case was filed must have been paid. So, if the case was filed on May 3rd, then any payment that comes due on or after May 4th would have to be paid for the case to be eligible for confirmation.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:43. It means you have to be current on all post petition domestic support obligations or the case can not be confirmed.

    The answer above is for general information purposes only. You should talk to an attorney to determine your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary