What does file a wriit mean in family court? The judge said I should .

What dose file a wriit mean in family court? The judge said I should .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Anthony Defelice

James Anthony Defelice

Contributor Level 3
A writ in family court usually refers to a petition that you file in order to have your child returned to you. For example, assuming you are the custodial parent, the other parent refuses to return the child to you, you would need to file a petition with the family court for the return of your child.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. DeFelice is licensed to practice law in NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. DeFelice strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in this state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.