what does family mean in the description, divorce or other?

When it says family on the percentage of work does that mean divorce cases or something else?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Family law encompasses all kinds of issues besides divorce. Custody, for example, support, gay and lesbian adoption, adoption in general. If someone says they only do divorces they may also do some of these things that normally arise in the context of a divorce like custody. The two things overlap to a degree but family law is broader than divorce law.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard