Skip to main content

What does domestic violence- confidential mean?

Brick, NJ |
Filed under: Domestic violence

i was given a summons for harrassment. at the bottom it stated i was in violation of domestic violence- confidential. what does that mean?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It means the information about the complaint is not revealed to you yet. You need to ask for it.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed


  2. You need to get the police reports to determine the nature of the harrassment. You will be going to court this week so you need to act fast.


  3. It's an indication to the police, clerks, etc that the victim's address and contact number is confidential and shouldn't be released. Also may indicate that there's more information available on your charges that's not in the complaint. If it's a criminal complaint, you'll be entitled to a public defender.

    IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER AND APPRECIATE THE TIME IT TOOK TO WRITE IT, PLEASE SELECT IT AS "BEST ANSWER." Thanks. The above is said without seeing your case file and without my understanding the entirety of the facts of your case. Depending on those facts, the above information be may incomplete or may be completely inaccurate. The above is intended as general information only based on what you described and not as legal advice. I advise you to consult with counsel who may be able to provide better information commensurate with a better understanding of your situation.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics