What does disposition mean on a court docket?

i looked online at a court docket and i was wondering what disposition under the discription of a court docket

Durant, OK -

Attorney Answers (3)

Gray Richard Proctor

Gray Richard Proctor

Federal Crime Lawyer - Orlando, FL
Answered

It means how it ended.

Answers are for informational purposes, not legal advice for your specific situation. www.appealsandhabeas.com
Sponsored Listing
Robert L. Wyatt IV

Robert L. Wyatt IV

Criminal Defense Attorney - Oklahoma City, OK
Answered

Agreed. Disposition is the final "result" of the case. The disposition was a suspended sentence or sentencing was deferred, or the verdict was "not guilty."

Ryan Alexander

Ryan Alexander

Criminal Defense Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

Gray is right. Depending on your county's system it might say (or have an abbreviation for) something like "conviction" or "dismissal" or it might have the name and code of the crime that was the final conviction.

For example, in a case with a negotiated domestic violence case, the docket it might show a complaint for battery domestic violence, but have a disposition saying conviction for disturbing the peace (misdemeanor).

Clark County, NV practitioner.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.