What does disposition description: state prison 3, both abstract mean?

Asked over 5 years ago - West Covina, CA

my brother was sentenced and i checked on the lasd websight and they changed his status from sp to sp3

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Thomas Henderson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . SP3 means that there was a sentence to State Prison and all the inmate's paperwork has been processed and he/she waiting for transportation to the Department of Corrections. Once the inmate has left County jail, the release information section will show the date and time they were sent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,300 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,300 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering