Skip to main content

What does Disposition Code: EXP mean? in ca

Monterey Park, CA |

Court Name: ALHAMBRA MUNICIPAL COURT
Court Address: 150 W. COMMONWEALTH AVENUE Court City: ALHAMBRAUPT

Bail Amount: 0 Fine Amount: 200.00

Court Date: 05/16/2012 Sentence Date: 05/16/2012 Number of days Sentenced: 21

Disposition Code: EXP Disposition Description: EXPIRATION

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It seems that from the "Disposition Description" you posted, that it means Expiration. Once the jail time has been done and the fine has been paid (likely a term of probation) then the case would be considered finished, assuming no new cases are picked up while on probation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

What if there is a new case after the expiration disposition code? I found your answer to this very helpful because it's most likely what my girlfriend got after being arrested awhile back. Now she has just recently been arrested again and is in County Jail as we speak. I am very worried that she is going to be in even bigger trouble being that she almost got deported back to Russia awhile back. Could this happen again?

Asker

Posted

Also she has NO Bail and i am pretty sure that's not a good thing.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics