What does discovery exhibit mean in a criminal case

Asked over 1 year ago - Venice, FL

My friend is being charged with sexual assault and is appeared on the public file yesterday

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jason Michael Reid

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is a packet of paperwork the State sends in response to a notice to participate in/demand for discovery. It will include police reports and affidavits, but is often not the complete discovery.

  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is probably a document that the State has disclosed to the defense.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  3. Eric Nathan Bernstein

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It simply means that the prosecution has let the court know it has complied with the defense attorney's request for discovery , Generally speaking, discovery is comprised of all documents, videos, pictures, interviews, or physical evidence gathered in the prosecution of the case. The defense, should it so choose, is entitled to participate in the discovery process and thereby obtain a copy of those documents, videos, etc. Discovery is limited to a certain extent: for example, the notes a prosecutor writes on his or her file are not discoverable. In some states, like Georgia, defense attorneys are somewhat limited in what types of evidence they are entitled to through discovery.

  4. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Discovery" is a legal term of art describing the exchange of information between the parties in a given case. In the criminal context (and in Florida), Rule 3.220 (which can be found at http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/... ) governs discovery. A "discovery exhibit" is a submission, by one party to the other, of items which are discoverable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering