What does deported mean

Asked over 5 years ago - Indio, CA

what is deported mean

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Leon Ben Hazany

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Deported usually means that following a legal decision or determination of deportation, an alien or noncitizen is physically removed from the United States and taken to another country (usually the country they were born in or their country of citizenship).

  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Deported means to be physically removed from a country.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,852 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,852 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering