Skip to main content

What does DEMAND FOR DISCOVERY BY THE STATE OF OHIO, FILED,and STATE'S BILL OF PARTICULARS, request for evidence mean ?

Cleveland, OH |

what does DEMAND FOR DISCOVERY BY THE STATE OF OHIO, FILED,and
STATE'S BILL OF PARTICULARS, request for evidence notice mean in a criminal case ?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

A request for discovery is a request for copies of or access to evidence.

A bill of particulars is a detailed statement of the criminal charges.

No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics