What does Default Response/Status Report mean in a divorce case?

Asked over 4 years ago - Santa Paula, CA

On my last court appearance I did not realize I had to file a response also.I did show up on the date specified in court regarding a notice of motion filed by my wife. Her motion was granted and the next hearing has the Default action in it on my case

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carla Leslie Hartley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This question was posted five months ago; I sure hope you got an attorney. You have a limited amount of time to set aside a default judgment but, perhaps fortunately in your case, it is not difficult to set aside a default judgment, particularly if there is anything unfair about the terms of the judgment.

    If you have not moved forward with this already, you need to do so promptly. I would suggest that, at the earliest possible opportunity, you meet with an attorney to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering