Skip to main content

What does default judgment per declaration 01/31/2013 means? Is the divorce finalized?

Sun Valley, CA |

Case Number : BD562874 CYNTHIA BRIZETTE VILLALOBOS VS GREGORIO VILLALOBOS Filing Date : 04 / 18 / 2012 Case Type : Dissolution of Marriage ( General Jurisdiction ) Status : Default Judgment per Declaration 01 / 31 / 2013 Documents Filed ( Filing dates listed in descending order ) 01 / 31 / 2013 Judgment 01 / 31 / 2013 Notice - Entry - Judgment 01 / 16 / 2013 Declaration - Default 01 / 16 / 2013 Declaration - Property 01 / 16 / 2013 Declaration - Serv Final Decl of Dis 01 / 16 / 2013 Declaration - Serv Re Dec Dis Inc 10 / 26 / 2012 Judgment - Package Received - 2336 06 / 27 / 2012 Request - Enter Default Filed by Petitioner 06 / 13 / 2012 Proof of Service - Summons & Com Filed by Petitioner 06 / 13 / 2012 Request - Enter Default ( FORM INCOMPLETE ) Filed by Petitioner 04 / 18 / 2012 Petition Filed by Petitioner 04 / 18 / 2012 Summons - Family Law Filed by Petition

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Default judgment by declaration means a judgment of dissolution of marriage was entered using a declaration ( form FL-170); the date in January is the date it was entered (filed); and, yes, it means the dissolution of marriage is final. If you have concerns about what rights were afffected by this status please consult with a family law attorney. If you found this helpful and/or the best answer, please let the attorney know and check the box on the bottom indicating so. Thank you and best of luck.

Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Judgment of Dissolution has been entered. The actual date of divorce, i.e. the date on which you return to the status of a single person will be written on the Notice of Entry of Judgment. Otherwise, if more than 6 months has passed since the Respondent was served with the Petition, then you were returned to the status of a single/unmarried person as of 1/31/2013 (the date Notice of Entry of Judgment was filed)

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Notice of Entry of Judgment is dated 1/31/13 so you're all done. Congrats. Good luck to you.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button or "Best Answer" at the bottom of this answer. By answering this question, the Law Offices of Cathleen E. Norton does not intend to form an attorney-client relationship with the asking party. The answers posted on this website should not be construed as legal advice. The Law Offices of Cathleen E. Norton does not make any representations about your family law matter, but rather, seeks to provide general information to the public about family-law related matters. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the specific facts of your case. Thank you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics