Skip to main content

What does criminal non traffic mean?

Longview, WA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

wondering what criminal non traffic means

Attorney Answers 1


In Washington, District and/or Municipal Court has jurisdiction to hear a number of different types of cases, including civil infractions, criminal infractions that are not felonies, and driving offenses. If you are issued a citation instructing you to appear in court (as opposed to being charged by Information), then it will either be in District or Municipal Court. The citation that you have been issued will also be filed with the appropriate court clerk. By designating the citation as "Criminal Non-Traffic," the clerk can easily sort the citation and place your case on the appropriate docket. Also, it may aid you in understanding that the citation is charging you with an offense that, if proven, can result in jail time.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics