What does crime of conviction CPCS-3 >79 means?

Asked over 3 years ago - Rixeyville, VA

because my father is locked for this and he wont tell me wht this means

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Bernard Hargett

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I assume your father is serving time for a conviction from New York, where CPCS-3 is Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 3rd degree. You should check with a New York lawyer for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,332 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,332 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering