What does CRIM MISCH >= $50 <= $500 mean?

Asked about 3 years ago - Houston, TX

my friend got arrested two days ago and was charged with CRIM MISCH >= $50 <= $500

Additional information

what could his sentence be?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shannon Willis Locke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Texas, this means your friend has been accused of damaging the property of another. If the alleged victim is a family member there may be a Domestic Violence component as well. This is a Class B misdemeanor with a range of punishment up to 6 months. Deferred adjudication is available depending on your friend's criminal history. Your friend definitely needs the help of a lawyer.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your friend is accusecd of damaging property in some manner and causing damage amounting to somewhere between $50 and $500. This is a Class B misdemeanor for which he could receive from probation to up to 6 months in jail, or possibly a pretrial diversion if he has no prior offenses.

  3. Stephen Christopher Brown

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Criminal Mischief with damage of greater than $50 and less than $500. Criminal Mischief usually means vandalism or intentionally damaging someone's property. Your friend should talk to a lawyer to find out exactly what this charge means to him/her.

    Stephen Brown
    www.407Advice.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,833 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,833 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering