What does Count 1 & 2 Stricken mean

Asked over 1 year ago - Fullerton, CA

Flag

He had 3 counts. #3 was found guilty Counts 1 &2 were 'Stricken'

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:45. Means either the DA dismissed counts one and two as part of a plea to count three, or a jury only found him guilty on count three, or there was a motion to dismiss made by the defense and the court agreed only on counts one and two.

    Mr. Feasel is a former Deputy DA in the SF Bay Area with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:47. It means that the charges in those two counts are gone. Whether or not the charges are gone forever depends on howhe was found guilty and why the other charges were stricken.
    If he entered a plea based on negotiations, charges are gone.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:48. It means he plead guilty to count 3. The other charges were dismissed as part of the plea agreement. So his record will only show a conviction on count 3.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:46. It means counts one and two were dismissed or in other words, not guilty.

    Legal disclaimer: This reply is provided for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice or an... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:50. Mr. Feasal is correct, either the DA dismissed counts one and two as a result of plea bargain dealing and he plead to count 3 or the jury only found him guilty of count 3 and counts one and two were not guilty.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary