What does COPY of birth certificate exactly mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

Hi,

I´m filing I-485 Adjustment of Status with USCIS. One of the documents they´re asking for is a "copy of birth certificate". Is a photocopy of my regular birth certificate enough? Or do I need to order a copy from the issuing agency (with new seal, fees etc)? I thought the photocopy would suffice until I saw the following printed on my birth certificate:
"A reproduction of this document is void and invalid. Do not accept copies".

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 08, 2011 06:23. It means a photocopy. However, you will have to produce the original (or a certified copy thereof) the date of your interview. Remember that if it is in another language other than English, it must be translated.
    Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 08, 2011 05:19. Photocopy is sufficient.
    Goodluck.

    Law@ekaettelaw.com
  3. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 08, 2011 05:55. The USCIS wants a an unaltered photocopy of the original document.

    713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full... more
  4. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2011 19:34. It means photocopy of your original birth certificate. When you go in for your interview, you should take your original birth certificate.

  5. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered December 08, 2011 05:50. I agree with my colleague.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering