what does contracting without a license mean?
Sarasota, FL
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I dont understand what contracting without a license means. Please explain this to me!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Some professionals aren't allowed to practice or enter into any contracts without having a current valid licensed issued by the state. For examples, in California, lawyers, building contractors, and real estate agents must be licensed, otherwise they are automatically considered negligent.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Earl Kenneth Mallory
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Florida, if a person or entity is conducting business in an area which requires a Florida license (construction contractor for example) and the person or entity does not possess the required license, any contract that person or entity enters is not enforceable by that person or entity. However, the innocent party, as long as they were unaware of the non-licensure, may enforce the contract. You can check the license of anyone who claims to have a Florida license at www.myfloridalicense.com.
|