What does concurrent mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

Idk

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At the same time. So, if a person is serving two sentences concurrently, it means the person is getting credit on both of them for each day the person is in custody. (Or it means getting credit for jail time and fines / fees at the same time.)

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At the same time. For example someone has two pending charges that are resolved by sentences of one year each count concurrent, means that the sentences will be done in one year. If the sentences were consecutive then the sentences would take two years to be served.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more
  3. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If a person is serving two sentences concurrently, that means at the same time. So if a person gets 3 years on a robbery and 3 years on a theft, they would only serve one 3-year sentence if the sentences were run concurrently. The opposite would be if the sentences were run consecutively--then they would be serving two back-to-back 3-year sentences, which means 6 years.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  4. Sallye Ann Wilton

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Cuncurrent sentences occur when a criminal defendant is convicted of two or more crimes, a judge/jury sentences him/her to a certain period of time for each crime. Once the defendant has been convicted, the judge has the decision to assign his or her penalties concurrently or consecutively.

    For example, let's say that Joe is on trial for assault, robbery and possession of controlled substances. He is convicted for all three, and during the sentencing hearing, he is given three years incarceration for assault, four years for robbery and one year for possession of controlled substances.

    If the judge were to decide that Joe should serve his sentences concurrently, he would serve each of his penalties at the same time. Since the largest penalty was for robbery, he would serve a total of four years in prison.

    However, if the judge were to give consecutive sentences, Joe would serve a total of eight years in prison: three for assault, four for robbery and one for possession.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,925 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,925 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering