What does commitment record issued mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Middletown, MD

Flag

What does it mean when a jury trial is cancelled/vacated and a commitment record is issued?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 26, 2011 12:32. I would need to read your paperwork and inspect the file to properly give you an opinion as to what that means. Did you have a trial? Was a there a guilty plea? Was there a conviction? A commitment record only issues, typically, after a conviction.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 26, 2011 18:47. It seems to me that it means there was a guilty plea in lieu of a jury trial and the defendant was committed to either the local detention center or the division of corrections.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 29, 2011 17:57. Click the link below:

    http://www.courts.state.md.us/casesearchhtml/fa...

    This will take you to an official Maryland web site where most of the terms relevant to online Maryland Judiciary site. It goes over what each "code" means and how to read the records that are kept online.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary