Skip to main content

What does commitment issued mean on cccap

Shawano, WI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i am behind on my owi fine looked on ccap to see how much was owed and saw a civil judgement and commitment issued

Attorney Answers 1


A commitment is typically a court order to incarcerate you. I believe the going rate is $50 per day. You may be able to speak to the clerk of circuit court to reinstate your payment plan and have the commitment rescinded.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics