Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What does commensurate with vocational goals mean? Is the mother of the child still able to collect summer child support?

1. If the child changes majors three times which extends her education for one and a half years because of wasted classes she will not be using for the new major, is this commensurate and is she in violation of the rcw law?

2. If the child does not return home in the summer anymore because she lives with her boyfriend, is fully employable now using a CNA license, is the mother still able to collect child support?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
One way to address this is to tell her that on a particular date you will stop paying child support because you are no longer obligated under the terms of your agreement. Make her prove otherwise. Child support is supposed to be for the child and sounds like the mom might not be providing any support in these circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now