What does cohabit mean?

Asked about 5 years ago - Lawton, OK

In my divorce decree it says " do not cohabitate with a member of the opposite sex during any visitation or period of custody of the children." What exactly does that mean in detail?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means to me: No boyfriends or girlfriends as applicable to your situation living in the home when you have your kids there. However if you remarry, I think you will need to seek clarification although the term cohabit usually refers to unmarried folks living together.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering