Skip to main content

What does closed/inactive mean regarding a criminal case???

California, MD |


Attorney Answers 2


It means the case is closed or completed and no further action is going on within it. That's whey they say its inactive. If you still have questions, consult with a local attorney.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful


Although very imprecise, when the Clerk of Court puts a docket entry that reads "closed" or "inactive," it only means that it is dormant. To ensure that the case is resolved, the case must be dismissed or result in a conviction or acquittal, if it is a criminal case. You need to determine which is the resolution to then expunge it from the record, if possible. Consult with a Maryland atorney.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics