What does charge level: F (Felony) mean? please help! thanks!

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

a friend of mine was arrested for shoplifting and i was wondering what that stands for. im trying to find out if he was charged for anything else other than shoplifting.on the lasd inmate information website,it doenst show if anything other than charge level: F (Felony). and there isnt any penal code or anything. i would appreciate your help.thanks.

Additional information

he was arrested for shoplifting clothes at a department store.the amount was under $400.also,on the inmate information web site,there there are two fifferent case numbers.does that mean that my friend has two different charges? any help is greatly appreciated. thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A felony is anything punishable by a year or more in state prison; a misdemeanor is anything punishable by up to a year in county jail. Realistically if your friend was charged with felony shoplifting the charge will either be reduced or s/he will be put on probation with some county jail time. Theft can become a felony if the amount taken exceeds $400.

  2. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A shoplifting can be a felony either because they have prior convictions (it used to be one prior conviction and the new one can be a felony, but the law has changed and you need three prior convictions now) or they think your friend entered the building with the intent to steal, making it second degree burglary. Both second degree burglary and petty theft with a prior can be charged either as felonies or misdemeanors.

    If the police can arrest and book for a felony or a misdemeanor, they'll always choose the felony, even if the DA will only file a misdemeanor. It has to do with funding and statistics for the number of felony arrests they make.

  3. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A felony can result in a grant of probation or incarceration in state prison. Theft for less than $400 of merchandise is normally charged as a misdemeanor unless there are other elements to the case, such as prior theft convictions or the person used force while stealing (which would make it a robbery). Your friend should consult a defense attorney to see what can be done to get a good result in this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering