What does CHARGE CODE mean

Asked over 5 years ago - Tampa, FL

what does CHARGE CODE mean

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That can be a number associated with the matter being charged against you.

    An example in my locale might be

    1011 = Assault with a deadly weapon
    1012 = Assault with intent to kill

    Without seeing the exact context no further guess is possible. Do you get the idea?

    Look for an explanation on the back of your citation or charge sheet.

    Good luck.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details if there are any.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering