What does Case Continued (adjourned) Bond $1 Cash $1 (Not Posted) mean?

Asked 4 months ago - Massapequa, NY

What does Case Continued (adjourned) Bond $1 Cash $1 (Not Posted) mean? Can this be a typo on E-courts criminal case outcome?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Charles Cooper

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It could be a typo, but it probably means that the defendant's bail was set at $1 which he did not post because there is another matter which is keeping him in custody.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like the case was adjourned to another day and the defendant has $1 bail, which means he has something else holding him in such as bail on another case or a Parole warrant or immigration detainer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  3. Gregg A. Pinto

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that this probably means that the Defendant has another case or matter holding him in custody. Instead of releasing the defendant, courts will set $1 bail so that the defendant gets "credit" for the time served.

  4. Michael David Elbert

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It means that the defendant is being held on one dollar bail. Judges typically do this when a defendant is in custody on another case so that he gets credit toward both.

Related Topics

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,686 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,686 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering