What does bond type BD mean? Bond Denied? We decided not to bond him out. Now they want to pre trial release him.

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Statute: 893.13-1a2(Alpr-D)
Description: DISTRIBUTE/DELIVER ALPRAZOLAM (XANAX)
Charge Comment:
Charge Status: PENDING TRIAL
Bond Type: BD
Bond Amount: 1,000.00
Disposition:
Projected Sent. End Date*:

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christina Maria Soberon-Llort

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I doesn't stand for Bond Denied, since you can see that a bond amount was set at $1,000.00 (fairly low for a second degree felony). You may want to contact the clerk's office or the jail (whoever posts the information to the website where you found the information you posted above) and ask what BD stands for, since that is apparently their abbreviation for something.

    Responses should not be relied upon for legal decision making. One should contact a lawyer and establish an... more
  2. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It does not mean Bond Denied. He has a $1,000.00 bond. If they give him pre-trial release, he may not have to post a bond. You should contact the clerk's office for more classification.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,113 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,113 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering