What does Battery (FV) mean?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

a friend of mine was charged with battery and next to the battery inmate surch said FV .. but down a little bit another man was charged with Battery DV ... so what does the FV stand for ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Rodney Hamilton

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . FV is Family Violence. FVA is Family Violence Act. DV is Domestic Violence. All of these are the same add-on description for the crime of committing a Battery against someone who lived with the defendant, was married to the defendant, or in limited circumstances, worked with the person. The designation is used to increase the available punishment, and a conviction has severe consequences.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering