What does backrupcy of stay

Asked over 1 year ago - Grayson, GA

Civil action suit debit buyer

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Dwight Bowen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Filing bankruptcy would stay the suit. My office represents individuals in bankruptcy. Call for a free consultation.

    The answer given is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Dwight Bowen is a... more
    Paula Brown Sinclair
    Paula Brown Sinclair, Bankruptcy Attorney - Twin Falls, ID
    Posted over 1 year ago.

    I think, Mr. Bowen, you will want to review the TOS and Community Guidelines on client solicitation.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I hope you wanted to know what a bankruptcy stay does - it prevents any civil actions to collect a debt, which include contacting the debtor by mail, by phone or by email to collect. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What is your question?

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,802 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,802 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering