What does at-will employment mean.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Tampa, FL

does this mean that salaried employeees have to work as many hours as the employer asks you to

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Jon Woodring

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This answer should not be considered specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. At will employment means that in absence of an employment agreement or collective bargaining agreement, your employer does not need a reason to fire you, although you cannot be fired for unlawful reasons, such as racial discrimination, etc. Being a salaried employee is a different issue, although it can be related, but if as a salaried employee you are properly classified as an exempt employee, not subject to being paid overtime, then your employer can require you to work as many hours as needed. However, if you are improperly classified as an exempt employee, then your employer may be liable for overtime.

  2. Derek B Brett

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Mr. Woodring is absolutely correct. His definition is spot-on.

    Derek Brett
    The Brett Law Firm, P.A
    Orlando, Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering