What does an ORDER OF NON-SUIT SIGNED (Final Order) in a paternity case mean?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

My husband was petitioned in 2001 in a paternity case and the case seemed to have been closed. The Attorney General's office now sent a letter in regards to a paternity hearing to establish child support payments. Can they re-open the case? What is the next step for him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Generally, a non-suit is not an adjudication of the merits. That means that the matter was likely dismissed without prejudice to refiling. If the child is still a minor, the case can be refiled.

    I suggest that you retain the same attorney that you had in 2001 to address the original paternity case. That attorney would have file materials and a less steep learning curve.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,232 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,232 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering