Skip to main content

What does an executor get paid to handle estate in FL

Marco Island, FL |


Attorney Answers 3


A personal representative, not executor in FLorida, gets paid the statutory percentage allowed or hourly depending upon the contract which is entered into. The assets in the actual Estate will determine how much the individual or corporation representative is paid.

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual written documentation or having a conference to more fully explore the issues, this short answer has only limited application. Make sure to seek legal counsel and provide all documentation to get assistance in making informed legal choices., 305 377 1505

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Yes-The personal representative is entitled to a 3% fee by statute(generally).

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree


Presumed reasonable personal representative fees are

The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice and the answer should not be construed to constitute an attorney-client relationship. If you'd like actual legal advice, call me at 954-567-4100. Also, if you liked this answer did, be sure to click the thumbs-up button

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics