What does AMENDED DISCOVERY mean?

Asked over 3 years ago - Hialeah, FL

What does Amended Discovery mean on a criminal case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andres Rivera-Ortiz

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Discovery is the process where parties obtain information from each other before trial. This may be documents, or answers to specific questions. Essentially, "Amended" Discovery means that they are changing, or supplementing, the answers or documents that they previously provided.

  2. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Discovery is all the evidence the state will use against you in a criminal trial. If the state is has amended discovery, just as the other lawyer said, there is some kind of change in evidence, they are correcting an error in the evidence or there is additional evidence.

  3. Brett Michael Schwartz

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Discovery is required in all criminal case and is the process of the the State Attorneys office providing information they plan on utilizing should the case proceed to trial. Discovery usually includes items such as the arrest report, witness list, witness statements and criminal history of the defendant. There is usually an initial discovery exhibit provided after the arraignment. However, if any new information is received by the State Attorneys office regarding the case or they need to make a change in the initial discovery, they advise the defense of such through an amended discovery exhibit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,828 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,828 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering